PREV
NEXT
  • Migrate to Australia using an Australian Registered Migration Agent

    ASC MIGRATION - IMMIGRATION LAW EXPERTS
    CONTACT A SPECIALIST NOW ON SKYPE AT ASCMIGRATION

  • Contact The Business Visa Processing Specialists at ASC Migration Now

    ARE YOU A BUSINESS OR PROPERTY INVESTOR?
    MIGRATE NOW - FIXED FEES - FIXED COSTS - 7 DAY SERVICE

  • Skilled Visas:-:Apply And Use A Professional To Keep The Process Simple

    DON'T GET OVERWHELMED AND CONFUSED
    ENGAGE AN AUSTRALIAN REGISTERED PROFESSIONAL NOW

  • Parent Visas:-:Are At Least Half Of Your Children Living In Australia?

    PARENTS CAN APPLY TO MIGRATE TO AUSTRALIA
    EVEN PARENTS OF A CERTAIN AGE CAN APPLY IN AUSTRALIA

  • Student Visas:-:To Study in Australia is Easy But To Remain in Australia Requires An Expert

    INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS HAVE MANY OPTIONS TO STUDY
    BUT TO STAY IN AUSTRALIA THEY REQUIRE A SPECIALIST

  • Partner/Spouse/Fiancee Visas:-:Are you married To/Engaged To or Living With an Australian?

    THIS FAMILY VISA CATEGORY HAS THE HIGHEST REFUSAL RATE
    ENGAGE THE PROFESSIONALS AT ASC MIGRATION TO REDUCE THAT POSSIBILITY

The Employer Sponsorship route presents significant benefits for both the employer and employee which paved the way for the Department of Immigration and Citizenship to provide processing priority for visa applications in this category. 

It is no secret that there is a skilled labour shortage in Australia. There are 3 employer sponsored visa categories:

• the Temporary Business (Subclass 457) visa

• the Employer Nomination Scheme

• the Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS)

Sponsoring someone can be one of the best choices for your business as there are countless people who have the skills as well as the passion to fulfil the needs of your business.

There can be confusion surrounding Employer Sponsorship Visas, especially regarding what is actually needed, so engage an Australian Registered Migration Agent who will provide the clarity you require.

Contact Us now for a 'no obligation' assessment and to ensure your sponsorship (and your overseas employees application) are professionally managed

Employers – ensure you complete the Business Assessment below, we will then contact you pertaining to your overseas employee.

All Employee Sponsorship Visas

The permanent Employer Nomination Scheme program allows employers to sponsor highly skilled foreign workers who are currently in Australia on a temporary basis or located outside of Australia for permanent residence to fill vacancies in their business.

This visa has three streams.

  • The Temporary Residence Transition stream is for subclass 457 visa holders who have worked for two years and their employer wants to offer them a permanent position.

  • The Direct Entry stream is for people who have never, or only briefly, worked in the Australian labour market.

  • The Agreements stream is for people sponsored by an employer through a labour or regional migration agreement.

To apply for this visa, you must:

  •  be nominated by an approved employer

  •  be younger than 50 years of age

  •  meet the skills and qualifications requirements

  •  meet English language requirements. 

However, if you do not have an employer who will nominate you, you can lodge an expression of interest and other employers and/or state and territory governments can then view your details.

Applicants must establish a specific level of English language ability. 

The threshold English language requirement is Competent English, which is an International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test result showing a minimum score of 6 in each of the four components of the IELTS test or, an Occupational English Test (OET) attaining a score of at least B in each of the four components of an OET. However, some occupations require a higher level of English.

A potential employee will meet the English language threshold if they hold a valid passport from, and are a citizen of, one of the following countries;

• the United Kingdom;

• the United States of America;

• Canada; 

• the Republic of Ireland; or

• New Zealand.

Employers – ensure you complete the Business Assessment below. We will then contact you pertaining to your overseas employee. Overseas employees please Contact Us now for a 'no obligation' assessment.

This visa allows employers in regional or low population growth areas of Australia, to sponsor skilled workers from outside Australia or skilled temporary residents who live and work in regional Australia. It has three streams.

  • The Temporary Residence Transition stream is for subclass 457 visa holders who have worked for two years and their employer wants to offer them a permanent position.
  • The Direct Entry stream is for people who have never, or only briefly, worked in the Australian labour market.
  • The Agreements stream is for people sponsored by an employer through a labour or regional migration agreement.

Perth in Western Australia is now part of the Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme.

ASC Migration are RSMS visa processing specialists and are here to help, as migrating to Australia is not an easy task. We take pride in making migration easy and provide free post-migration services to assist our clients further.

Prospective applicants can apply for this type of visa by invitation only. The invitation will be issued subject to a specified time-frame in which the application can be lodged. This significant change means that it is now more important than ever that you engage the services of an Australian Registered Migration Agent.

The potential employee must be under 50 years of age if they are invited to apply and they must establish a specific level of English language ability.

The threshold English language requirement is Competent English, which is an International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test result showing a minimum score of 6 in each of the four components of the IELTS test or, an Occupational English Test (OET) attaining a score of at least B in each of the four components of an OET. However, some occupations require a higher level of English.

A potential employee will meet the English language threshold if they hold a valid passport from, and are a citizen of, one of the following countries;

• the United Kingdom;

• the United States of America;

• Canada;

• the Republic of Ireland; or

• New Zealand.

Once a prospective applicant has submitted their intention, it will be ranked on the basis of the claims they make about their skills and attributes. Specific evidence to support those claims therefore must be provided to support an application.

The current pass-mark to be eligible to apply for a visa in this category is currently set at 60 points. An invitation to apply will be issued to prospective applicants who achieve the highest rankings.

Consequently, engaging ASC Migration who for many years have been successfully processing visa applications for prospective Australian immigrants will ensure their skills and experience are enhanced. Their application will then receive purposeful attention which is of paramount importance to the success of their application.

Before applying, applicants must have had their skills assessed as suitable for their occupation by a specific assessing authority for their nominated occupation. ASC Migration are experts at processing this pre-migration requirement. To understand the factors that will affect your eligibility and to determine if you meet the basic requirements for visa grant Contact Us now for a 'no obligation' assessment.

Employers

Please complete the Business Assessment Below

We will then contact you pertaining to your overseas employee

The Temporary Business (Long Stay) Subclass 457 Visa is designed to enable employers to address labour shortages by bringing in genuinely skilled workers where they cannot find an appropriately skilled Australian.

More and more people are choosing Employer Sponsorship Visas because they are processed very quickly and are not points tested.

One of the most popular visas being applied for today is the Subclass 457 visa. For the employee it means that their employer offers them an employment contract and takes care of the visa costs.

For the employer it means they can have a skilled worker with as much as experience as they need in the country and working for them very quickly. In a tight labour market where skilled workers are hard to find, the 457 route has been pleasing for the both employee and the employer.

Please note however that 457 sponsors are required to test the local labour market before they nominate a position to ensure that there is no suitably qualified and experienced Australian citizen or permanent resident or ‘eligible temporary visa holder’ readily available to fill that position.

Consequently, employers seeking to access a subclass 457 visa programme to employ an oversea worker to fill a nominated vacancy in their business must first test the local labour market, so specific and professional guidance will be necessary. 

So contact us now and we can talk you through the process and give you the professional guidance you need.

After a number of years the subclass 457 applicant is also eligible to apply for permanent migration to Australia.

Employers

Please complete the Business Assessment Below

We will then contact you pertaining to your overseas employee.

Subclass 457 applicants please Contact Us now for a 'no obligation' assessment.


Business Assessment Form
Business Name
Invalid Input
Street Address 1
Invalid Input
Street Address 2
Invalid Input
Town/Suburb
Invalid Input
City
Invalid Input
Post Code
Invalid Input
Country
Invalid Input
Your Email(*)
Please let us know your email address.
Your Name(*)
Please let us know your name.
Contact Number
Invalid Input
Ideal Contact Time
Invalid Input
Are you an overseas registered business operating in Australia?
Invalid Input
What type of visa are you interested in?
Invalid Input
What is your approximate annual company turnover?
Invalid Input
How many people are directly employed by your company?
Please write a subject for your message.
How many new employees do you plan to sponsor during the next two years?
Invalid Input
Will your company be the direct employer of the sponsored employee?
Invalid Input
Does your company provide recruitment or on-hire services?
Invalid Input
Enter any additional comments you may have(*)
Please let us know your message.
Prove you are Human
Invalid Input

ASC Migration reserves the right not to respond to any submission that is incomplete or inappropriate and we will not be liable for any inaccurate information provided in this questionnaire.